Go to current week.⬇


Before you depart, PLEASE fill out an activity report and report your publications to KITP. The KITP needs feedback from the community: this not only serves help to improve and develop our services; it also provides an evaluation tool that is crucial to our continued funding.

Any manuscript for which the KITP's facilities are used, and any research which is started and/or completed at the KITP should have the following acknowledgment: This research was supported in part by the National Science Foundation under Grant No. NSF PHY11-25915. Please also list the Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics as an institutional affiliation, if at all possible.

Week 1
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon, Jan 2




campus closed
Tue, Jan 3
2-3:15 pm
Aud
All participants
Meet and Greet
Recurrent Flows
Wed, Jan 4
10:30-12:00 am
Aud
F. Waleffe (U. Wisconsin)
Coherent approach to Turbulence
Recurrent Flows



E. Wesfreid (ESPCI - CNRS, Paris)
Experiments in instabilities and transition to turbulence: Variations around the subject of mean flow distortion and self soustained process
Recurrent Flows
Thu, Jan 5
10:30-12:00 am
Aud
A. Sharma (U. Southampton)
Koopman modes, Resolvent modes and a lid-driven cavity




D. Gayme (Johns Hopkins)
Reduced order models of turbulent flows
Recurrent Flows
Fri, Jan 6
9:00-9:30 am
SSR
Coordinators
Organizational Meeting
Recurrent Flows

10:30-12:00 am
Aud
Igor Mezić
Koopmanism
Reading

1:30-3:00 am
Aud
Laurette Tuckermann
Mean flows
Reading

Week 3
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments
Mon, Jan 16
10:30-11:30
Aud
G. Falkovich
(Weizmann Inst.)
Interaction between mean flow and turbulence in two dimensions
Recurrent
Flows
Mon, Jan 16
2:00- 3:15 pm
Aud
Daniel Lecoanet
(Princeton U.)
Tutorial: Dedalus, a Flexible Spectral PDE Solver
Recurrent Flows
Tue, Jan 17
10:30-12:00 am
Aud
B. Marston
(Brown U)
El Niño as a Topological Insulator: A Surprising Connection Between Geophysical Fluid Dynamics and Quantum Physics
Recurrent Flows



M. Farge &
K. Schneider
(ENS Paris)
Energy dissipation caused by boundary layer instability at vanishing viscosity
Recurrent Flows

17:00


Wine and Cheese Reception

Wed, Jan 18
12:30- 1:30
pm
SSR
All Participants
Brown Bag and Discussion: Asymptotics (Discussion leader: Greg Chini)
Reading

6:30
Residence
Mike Graham
Dinner in Santa Barbara

Thu, Jan 19
10:30-11:30 am
Aud
T. Schneider
(CalTech)
Computing Clouds: Why Turbulent Coherent Structures are Crucial for Predicting Climate Change
Recurrent Flows

12:30- 1:30
pm
SSR
A Coalition of the Willing
Brown Bag and Discussion: Koopmanism II (Discussion leader: C P Caulfield)
Reading

4:00pm
SSR
M. Farge
Open acces publishing forum
KITP
Fri, Jan 20
9:00- 9:30 am
SSR
Coordinators
Organizational Meeting
Recurrent Flows

10:30-12:00 am
Aud
I. Marusic
(U Melbourne)
Modeling high Reynolds number wall turbulence using the attached eddy hypothesis
Recurrent Flows



J. Jimenez
(UP Madrid)
Can we see coherent structures in wall-bounded turbulence?
Recurrent Flows

7:00-9:00 pm
Res
John Gibson
dinner (informal get together at Residence)

Sat, Jan 21


Mike Graham
Hike








Week 4
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon, Jan 23
10:30-11:20
Aug
G. Chini (UNH)
An Asymptotic SSP Theory for Coupled Uniform Momentum Zones and Internal Shear Layers in Turbulent Wall Flows
Recurrent Flows
Mon, Jan 23
12:15-1:15 pm
Aud
Dwight Barkley
The dynamics and patterns within turbulence
talk for DISKS17

2:00-3:15 pm
Aud
All participants
Meet and Greet
Recurrent Flows
Tue, Jan 24
10:30-12:00 pm
Aud
T. Schneider (EPF Lausanne)
From turbulence transition to shell buckling
Recurrent Flows



S. Bagheri (KTH Stockholm)
Flow over nonsmooth surfaces
Recurrent Flows
Wed, Jan 25
12:00-1:00pm
ESB 2001
D. Lecoanet (Princeton)
The Turbulent Diffusivity of Penetrative Convection
Abstract

12:30-1:30 pm
FR
All Participants
Brown Bag (discussion leaders Marco Kiewat & Ashley Willis)
Recurrent Flows

2:30 - 3:15pm
SSR
R. Grigoriev (GaTech)
G. Huber (UCSB)
Excitability
Excitability

6:30-9:30pm
Res
Mike Graham
dinner in SB
depart from Residence
Thu, Jan 26
10:30-12:00 am
Aud
M. Graham
(U Wisconsin)
Newtonian and viscoelastic turbulence near transition
Recurrent Flows



Y. Duguet (LIMSI Paris)
Bypass transition and spot nucleation in boundary layers
Recurrent Flows

3:30-4:30pm
South Hall 6635
P. Cvitanović (Georgia Tech)
Is space time?
A spatiotemporal theory of transitional turbulence
Abstract
Fri, Jan 27
9:00-9:30 am
Tower
Coordinators
Organizational meeting
Recurrent Flows

1:30-3:00 am
SSR
Dwight Barkley
Puffs and slugs in pipe flow: a short review/tutorial
followed by open discussion on related problems


7:00-9:00 pm
Res
John Gibson
dinner
Residence
Sat, Jan 28
8:00am-3:00 pm

Mike Graham
hike
Recurrent Flows
Sun, Jan 29
6:30-9:30 pm
SB
Dwight
Contra dance
link

Week 5
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon, Jan 30
12:15-1:15pm
Aud
Omer Blaes
Bridging the Gap Between MHD Theories of Astrophyical Accretion Disks and Observations
DISKS17 talk for us

2:00-3:15 pm
Aud
All participants
Meet and Greet
Recurrent Flows
Tue, Jan 31
10:30-12:00am
Aud
P. Hall
(Monash&Imperial)
Canonical steady and time periodic high Reynolds number coherent structures and the emergence of the law of the wall
Recurrent Flows



R. Monico
(Harvard)
Convection: from small plumes to large coherent turbulent structures
Recurrent Flows

5pm

All Participants
wine & cheese
KITP
Wed, Feb 1
12:30-1:30PM
FR
All Participants
Brown Bag (discussion leaders Ismael Hameddudin & Li Xi)


8:00-9:00pm
MSR
Nigel Goldenfeld
Beyond Chaos: The Continuing Enigma of Turbulence
KITP Public Lecture
Thu, Feb 2
10:30-12:00 am
Aud
J. Gibson
(U New Hampshire)
Julia: "These violent delights have violent ends"
Julia - the language

1:00-2:00m
MSR
Nigel Goldenfeld (UIUC)
Statistical mechanics of the laminar-turbulence transition: zonal flows, directed percolation and extreme value statistics
Recurrent Flows

3:30-4:30pm
South Hall 6635
B. Eckhardt
(U Marburg)
The transition to turbulence in shear flows:
a dynamical systems perspective
campus map

6:30-9pm
Res
Mike Graham
dinner in SB
depart from res
Fri, Feb 3
9:00-9:30am
Tower
Coordinators
Organizational meeting
Recurrent Flows

10:30-12:30am
Aud
J. Schumacher
(TU Ilmenau)
Large-scale structure and boundary layer dynamics in turbulent convection
Recurrent Flows



P. Arratia
(U Pennsylvenia)
Elastic Turbulence in Parallel Shear Flows
Recurrent Flows

1:30-3:30pm
SSR
All Participants
Brown Bag : Color of turbulence tutorial
Reading

7:00-9:00 pm
Res
John Gibson
dinner
Residence
Sat, Feb 4
8:00am-3:00pm

Mike Graham
hike
Recurrent Flows

Week 6
Time
Place*
Speaker
Title
Comments, Links,...
Mon, Feb 6
2:00-3:00 pm
Aud
E. Meiburg
(UCSB)
Double-diffusive sedimentation
Recurrent Flows
Tue, Feb 7
10:30-12:00am
Aud
C. Caulfield
(U Cambridge)
Telling the time: Using the clockwork of turbulence to answer open questions in fluid dynamics
Recurrent Flows



R. Govindarajan
(ICTS Bangalore)
Droplet dynamics in model vortical flows
Recurrent Flows

2:00 - 3:15pm
SSR
All Participants
numerical methods for computing spatiotemporal solutions
discussion leader A. Willis
Reading
Wed, Feb 8
12:30-1:30am
FR
All Participants
Brown Bag (discussion leader Matthew Gudorf)


2:00-3:15pm
Aud
R. Grigoriev (GaTech),
D. Barkley (Warwick)
G. Huber (UCSB)
Excitability
Excitability

6:30-9:30pm
Res
Mike Graham
dinner in SB
depart from Residence
Thu, Feb 9
10:30-12:00am
Aud
M. Farazmand
(MIT)
Prediction of bursting phenomena in high-dimensional systems
Recurrent Flows

2:00 PM
Tower
L. Carroll (Oxford U)
Alice in Wonderland discussion
Recurrent Flows
Fri, Feb 10






1:30-3:00am
Aud
L. Carroll (Oxford U)
Through the Looking Glass discussion
Recurrent Flows


*Aud=Auditorium, SSR=Small Seminar Room, MSR=Main Seminar Room, FR=Founders' Room, Res=Residence
⬆TOP